72 Immaculata Student Athletes Named to Winter/Spring All-Academic Team
Bookmark and Share
ASTON, Pa.- The Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC) released their Winter/Spring 2012-13 All-Academic Team and Immaculata led all conference institutions with 72 honorees.  The CSAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes who have achieved a grade-point average of 3.20 or higher during their semester of competition, while using a full season of eligibility as determined by the NCAA.


Immaculata baseball, golf, men's basketball, men's lacrosse, men's tennis, women's basketball, softball, and women's lacrosse combined to give the 12-team conference 72 of its 481 student-athletes on the All-Academic Team.
 
The women's lacrosse team led all winter and spring teams with 15 members followed by baseball with 14.  The softball and women's basketball squads came in next at 11, followed by men's lacrosse with eight.  Men's basketball had seven members, while the men's tennis team had all seven student-athletes on the All-Academic Team.  Golf rounded out the list with three members.
 
"Each one of these student-athletes should be commended," said CSAC Commissioner Jennifer Dubow.  "It is great to see that so many have excelled not only athletically, but also academically.  These student-athletes truly demonstrate the NCAA Division-III philosophy of enjoying a full collegiate experience, and they more than deserve this recognition."
 
The following student-athletes comprised the Winter/Spring 2013-13 All-Academic Team for the Mighty Macs:
 
BASEBALL (14)
Joseph Caria, Sr., Sports Management, Old Bridge, N.J.
Joe DiGiaimo, Jr., Sports Management, Baiting Hollow, N.Y.
Andrew Dietrich, Sr., Marketing Management, Fleetwood, Pa.
Billy Gaines, Jr., Business Administration and Finance, Huntingtown, Md.
Matt Hardy, Sr., Exercise Science, Massapequa, N.Y.
Bryan McHale, Jr., Finance, Prince Frederick, Md.
John Pedorenko, Jr., Accounting, Collegeville, Pa.
Josh Pedorenko, Fr., Accounting, Collegeville, Pa.
Daniel Ruppert, Fr., Accounting, Hamburg, Pa.
John Ryan, Fr., Accounting, Sewell, N.J.
Elijah Vottero, Jr., Business Administration and Finance, York, Pa.
Robert Wallace, Fr., Biology, Massapequa, N.Y.
TJ Warner, Sr., Mathematics/Computer Science, Chambersburg, Pa.
T.J. Wiker, Jr., Business Administration and Finance, Strasburg, Pa.
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL (7)
Xavier Brown, So., Psychology and Sports Communication, Philadelphia, Pa.
William DeSantis, So., Infromation Technology, Marlton, N.J.
Adam Jones, Jr., Business Administration, Blue Bell, Pa.
T.J. Klinger, Sr., Accounting, Audobon, Pa.
Tyreek Peeples, Fr., Sports Management, Sharon Hill, Pa.
Kendall Peters, Sr., Sports Management, Mount Laurel, N.J.
Todd Stokley, Sr., Business Administration, Conshohocken, Pa.
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (11)
Emily Bell, So., Sports Management, Galloway, N.J.
Lindsay Cras, So., Nursing, Drexel Hill, Pa.
Jackie Deegler, Sr., Education, Bensalem, Pa.
Gabriella DiFrancesco, Jr., Allied Health, Paoli, Pa.
Katie Durkin, Sr., Nursing, Havertown, Pa.
Chrissy Esbensen, Sr., Digital Communications, Royersford, Pa.
Mackie Fitzgerald, So., Nursing, Secane, Pa.
Meghan Gallagher, So., Special Education, North Wales, Pa.
Jacquelyn McClellan, Fr., Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy/Maple Shade, N.J.
Allison Murphy, Fr., Psychology, West Deptford, N.J.
Adriana Sciascia, So., Nursing, Philadelphia, Pa.
 
GOLF (3)
Todd Boisvert, Sr., Finance, Milford, N.J.
Tim Eckert, Sr., Business Administration, Somerdale, N.J.
Peter Kotula, Jr., Business Administration, Wilimington, Del.
 
MEN'S LACROSSE (8)
John Abruzzo, Fr., Accounting, Sewell, N.J.
Michael Beall, Fr., Psychology, Waldorf, Md.
Jon Diodati, Jr., Political Science and International Business, West Chester, Pa.
Dan Klodarska, Sr., Finance, Media, Pa.
Luc Minnich, So., Education, King of Prussia, Pa.
Rocco Piliero, Jr., Business Administration, Exton, Pa.
Brett Macaulay, Jr., Finance, Media, Pa.
Dante Tuscai, Sr., Sports Management, West Chester, Pa.
 
WOMEN'S LACROSSE (15)
Nicole Behrndt, Jr., Psychology, Exton, Pa.
Caitlin Caruso, Jr., Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy, Cinnaminson, N.J.
Megan Chacosky, Sr., Nutrition and Dietetics, Media, Pa.
Katie Cook, Jr., Nursing, Hyannis, Mass.
Mackie Fitzgerald, So., Nursing, Secane, Pa.
Amanda Grahn, Jr., Athletic Training, Glenmoore, Pa.
Allison Jakavick, Fr., Physical Therapy, Exeter, Pa.
Kelly Lapp, Fr., Occupational Therapy, Doylestown, Pa.
Danielle Lopez, So., Biology, Manasquan, N.J.
Anne Moulton, Sr., Exercise Science, Baltimore, Md.
Shannon Neill, Fr., Nursing, Woodlyn, Pa.
Allison Olock, So., Elementary Education, Easton, Pa.
Alyssa Petito, So., Elementary Education, West Deptford, N.J.
Bailey Silbert, Jr., Nursing, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Dominique Anderson, So., Nursing, Absecon, N.J.
 
SOFTBALL (11)
Jenny Barnholt, Jr., Business Administration, Glen Mills, Pa.
Kenzie Brown, Sr., Biology, Broomall, Pa.
Nicole Curcione, Sr., Accounting, Somers Point, N.J.
Christiana Donofry, So., Exercise Science, Alpha, N.J.
Melissa Ejk, Fr., Elementary and Special Education, Saylorsburg, Pa.
Meagan Fitzgerald, Jr., Biology, Saylorsburg, Pa.
Patsy Murphy, Fr., Exercise Science, Collegeville, Pa.
Danielle Palmisano, Jr., Fashion Merchandising, Tobyhanna, Pa.
Holly Schell, Sr., Elementary and special Education, Sewell, N.J.
Samantha Strickland, So., Psychology, Hazlet, N.J.
Allison Zborowski, Sr., Communications, Aldan, Pa.
 
MEN'S TENNIS (7)
Nicholas Coia, Fr., Undeclared, Hammonton, N.J.
William DeSantis, So., Infromation Technology, Marlton, N.J.
Troy Donato, So., Exercise Science, Hockessin, Del.
T.J. Klinger, Sr., Accounting, Audobon, Pa.
Eric Schmidt, Sr., Accounting, Doylestown, Pa.
Todd Stokley, Sr., Business Administration, Conshohocken, Pa.
Joe Walker, Sr., Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy, Piney Point, Md.
Print Friendly Version